NUTRI GRAIN IRON SERIES 2021 ROUNDS 1,2,3

After a Summer of false starts the 2020/21 Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Series finally kicked off in Kingscliff with the opening three rounds of the Series across Friday to Sunday 12-14 February. With three rounds down and three more to go in less than two weeks’ time from February 26-28, here’s a recap on how the action-packed long weekend played out.



DAY ONE: 12 FEBRUARY


ROUND ONE: IRONWOMEN - ENDUROSURF

Reigning Nutri-Grain IronWoman Rogers looked unstoppable from the outset of the opening round of the Nutri-Grain IronWoman Series blitzing the field in the tough 38-minute EnduroSurf race. The real battle took place for the minor placings with New South Wales IronWoman star Lizzie Welborn taking second place, closely followed by Sunshine Coaster and Series debutante Emma Woods finishing third.


ROUND ONE: IRONMEN - ENDUROSURF

670 days since his last event, former Nutri-Grain Ironman champion Ali Day made a stellar comeback, taking out the opening round of the 2021 Nutri-Grain IronMan Series.

Newport’s Jackson Borg tried to chase down Day for the entire 35 minutes, falling just short but finishing a strong second, with Burleigh Heads’ Jy Timperley putting in an impressive performance to take out third.


https://ironseries.com.au/2020-21-nutri-grain-ironman-ironwoman-series-round-1-highlights/


DAY TWO: 13 FEBRUARY


ROUND TWO: IRONWOMEN - SUPER SPRINT

Winning the second round of the Nutri-Grain IronWoman Series, Rogers won two of the three sprint Ironwoman races, including the all important final. Nutri-Grain IronWoman Champion Georgia Miller bounced back to finish in second place while Danielle McKenzie took out the third spot on the podium.


ROUND TWO: IRONMEN - SUPER SPRINT

Ali Day backed up to deliver consecutive wins in the Nutri-Grain IronMan Series opener, with the 30 year old delivering one of the best sporting comebacks in the Round Two Super Sprint.

In the minor placings Jy Timperley went one better than his third place in Round One, claiming silver while New Zealand youngster Joe Collins came from the middle of the field to take out third place in the second race of his Nutri-Grain IronMan Series debut.


https://ironseries.com.au/2020-21-nutri-grain-ironman-ironwoman-series-round-2-highlights/


ROUND THREE: IRONWOMEN - SURVIVAL

In the final race of the day, nothing separated Lana Rogers and Georgia Miller who were well in front of the pack, but it was Miller who caught a small wave in the final board leg to get over the top of Rogers and take her first win of the series.

Sydney Ironwoman Lizzie Welborn’s solid form saw her finish on the podium in third place, to go alongside her second and fourth place finishes from rounds one and two respectively.


ROUND THREE: IRONMEN - SURVIVAL

Unstoppable Ali Day blitzed the field again to cement his spot on top of the Nutri-Grain IronMan Series ladder, after winning the opening three rounds of the Series.

The real battle came in the minor places, with the new era of Ironmen in Jy Timperley, Jackson Borg, Joe Collins, Cory Taylor and Zach Morris, the big movers across the opening rounds.

After being knocked off his ski during the opening leg, Jy Timperley came from behind to claim second place, with Newport’s Zach Morris rounding out the podium finishing third in a sprint finish with Timperley.


https://ironseries.com.au/2020-21-nutri-grain-ironman-ironwoman-series-round-3-highlights/



NUTRI GRAIN IRON SERIES 2021 RESULTS ROUNDS 1,2,3


https://ironseries.com.au/results/


154 views0 comments